Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

The Governing Body at Stoneyholme Community Primary School is made up of representatives from school (headteacher and staff), parents, the local community and the local authority.   All of the governors are volunteers and have a high commitment to sustaining our excellent school so that every child, member of staff and families have the very best of opportunities to achieve and extend their potential.  Governors meet regularly to focus upon the school’s strategic direction, to ensure accountability at all levels including safeguarding, to monitor and evaluate pupils’ academic and wider standards and to ensure highly effective use of financial resources.

The Chairman of Governors is Mr Danny Pentecost.  He may be contacted via the school office and will respond promptly.

School Governors

Name

Category

Term of Office

Mr D Pentecost (CoG)

Co-opted

16.7.2015-15.7.2019

Doctor A S Lythgoe (VCoG)

Co-opted

16.7.2015-15.7.2019

Mr M R Malik

Authority

2.12.2013-1.12.2017

Mr M Ali

Parent

20.6.2013-19.6.2017

Mrs R Khatun

Parent

7.1.2014-6.1.2018

Mrs L Galawan

Staff

1.9.2014-31.8.2018

Mrs L Davison

Headteacher

1.9.2014-31.8.2018

Mr S Mirza

Co-opted

16.7.2015-15.7.2019

Mr H Munir

Co-opted

16.7.2015-15.7.2019

Mrs C Cooney

Co-opted

16.7.2015-15.7.2019

Vacancy

Parent

 

Vacancy

Parent

 

Picture 1
Top